Results - WS1 - 1/19/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris 1 1 2 2 1 1 8 4.7 83.33
7 Aidan Cassidy 2 2 1 1 2 2 10 4.7 66.67
                     
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 1 1 1 DSQ 1 13 Radial 83.33
9988 Victor Johansson 2 2 3 3 1 2 13 Radial 83.33
139 Louisa Ong 3 5 4 2 3 4 21 Radial 64.29
7621 Iris Vogel 5 3 2 OCS 2 3 23 Radial 59.52
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 4 6 5 4 4 6 29 Radial 45.24
2101 Bill Purdy 6 4 6 DNF 5 5 34 Radial 33.33
584 Tim Longo RET DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 48 Radial 0.00
                     
6366 Dave Coughlin 1 4 5 2 1 1 14 Standard 86.67
5977 Jason Viseltear 2 3 2 6 4 2 19 Standard 78.33
9145 John Groskoph 8 1 4 3 3 5 24 Standard 70.00
8431 Bill McCulloch 9 2 1 1 2 DNF 26 Standard 66.67
4583 Melih Bagdatli 5 5 3 7 5 4 29 Standard 61.67
6508 Colley Wheeler 3 6 8 5 6 3 31 Standard 58.33
4466 Blaine Davis 4 7 6 4 7 7 35 Standard 51.67
7990 Matt Coughlin 7 8 9 8 9 6 47 Standard 31.67
1053 Michael Lusty 6 9 7 9 8 8 47 Standard 31.67
1451 Will Ingraham RET DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 66 Standard 0.00
2019-20 Fall-Winter Series Cumulative - as of FW6
Sail # Skipper Days T/O Points Earned Points Possible % of Possible Fleet
7 Aidan Cassidy 3 1 32 38 84.21 4.7
5297 Katie McCulloch 2 0 23 38 60.53 4.7
9845 Annie McCulloch 2 0 17 38 44.74 4.7
55 Billy Morris 2 0 2 6 33.33 4.7
               
8886 Ryo Sakai 4 2 61 64 95.31 Radial
9988 Victor Johannson 4 2 30 36 83.33 Radial
5444 Jasper Waldman 3 1 67 92 72.83 Radial
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 4 2 26 36 72.22 Radial
7621 Iris Vogel 4 2 60 105 57.14 Radial
341 Adam DeVita 3 1 43 92 46.74 Radial
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 2 0 33 105 31.43 Radial
584 Tim Longo 3 1 19 64 29.69 Radial
9393 Chris Jackson 2 0 11 92 11.96 Radial
               
6366 Dave Coughlin 4 2 113 120 94.17 Standard
8431 Bill McCulloch 4 2 95 108 87.96 Standard
762 Anna Pot / Erik Broekhof 2 0 92 108 85.19 Standard
9145 John Groskoph 2 0 89 120 74.17 Standard
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 3 1 78 108 72.22 Standard
5977 Jason Viseltear 2 0 74 108 68.72 Standard
4579 Bill Heintz 2 0 72 108 66.67 Standard
2904 John Dennerlein 3 1 43 108 39.81 Standard
4466 Blaine Davis 3 1 46 120 38.33 Standard
7990 Matt Coughlin 2 0 37 108 34.26 Standard
1053 Michael Lusty 3 1 41 120 34.17 Standard
4566 Chris Pike 3 1 33 108 30.56 Standard
1451 Will Ingraham 2 0 23 120 25.00 Standard
6508 Colley Wheeler 2 0 9 53 16.98 Standard
               
4.7 2 races to qualify            
Radial 2 races to qualify            
Standard 2 race to qualify            
               
  Not Qualified:            
4501 Manuel Cadarso 1 0 41 45 91.11 Radial
139 Alix Trébaol 1 0 14 20 70.00 4.7
399 Graham Hagger 1 0 36 60 60.00 Radial
2101 Bill Purdy 1 0 6 45 13.33 Radial
6219 Rob Simonfy 0 0 0 0 0.00 Standard
Results - FW10- 1/12/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 Total Fleet %
341 Adam DeVita RET DNS DNS 6 Radial 0.00
               
2900 Erik Broekhof 1 1 1 3 Standard 100.00
4466 Blaine Davis 2 2 2 6 Standard 80.00
  Chris 3 5 3 11 Standard 46.67
4583 Melih Bagdatli 4 3 RET 13 Standard 33.33
105 John Dennerlein 8 7 RET 15 Standard 20.00
Results - FW8- 12/29/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
9845 Annie McCulloch DNS 1 1 1 1 1 9 4.7 83.33
7297 Katie McCulloch 1 2 2 2 2 2 11 4.7 72.22
57 Billy Morris DNS 3 3 3 3 3 19 4.7 28.78
                     
7621 Iris Vogel 4 1 1 1 2 1 10 Radial 91.67
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 1 2 2 2 3 5 15 Radial 81.25
9988 Victor Johansson 2 3 5 3 1 2 16 Radial 79.17
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 3 6 4 5 4 6 28 Radial 54.17
2101 Bill Purdy 6 4 6 6 5 3 30 Radial 50.00
341 Adam DeVita 5 8 3 4 7 4 31 Radial 47.92
584 Berkay Baykal 7 5 7 7 6 7 39 Radial 31.25
4223 Louisa Ong DNS 7 RET DNS DNS DNS 52 Radial 4.17
                     
5977 Jason Viseltear 2 2 3 2 1 3 13 Standard 87.04
6508 Erik Broekhof 1 6 1 3 2 4 17 Standard 79.63
8431 Bill McCulloch DNS 1 2 5 3 1 22 Standard 70.37
762 Anna Pot 3 3 4 4 DNS 2 26 Standard 62.96
4466 Blaine Davis 4 4 6 7 4 7 32 Standard 51.85
4566 Chris Pike 5 8 7 1 8 6 35 Standard 46.30
7990 Matt Coughlin 6 9 9 6 5 5 40 Standard 37.04
1053 Michael Lusty 7 5 8 8 6 9 43 Standard 31.48
886 John Dennerlein 8 7 5 9 7 8 44 Standard 29.63
Results - FW7 - 12/15/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris DNS DNS 4 4.7 0.00
             
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 1 2 Radial 100.00
9988 Victor Johansson 3 2 5 Radial 70.00
5444 Jasper W8aldman 3 4 8 Radial 40.00
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott DNS DNS 12 Radial 0.00
8552 Jeremiah Blatz DNS DNS 12 Radial 0.00
             
4466 Blaine Davis DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
4566 Chris Pike DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
4583 Melih Bağdatlı DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
6366 Dave Coughlin DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
7990 Matt Coughlin DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
Results - FW6 - 12/8/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris DNF DNF RET DNS 8 4.7 0.00
                 
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 6 1 1 9 Radial 84.38
9988 Victor Johansson 4 1 2 3 10 Radial 81.25
5444 Jasper Waldman 3 4 3 2 12 Radial 75.00
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 2 3 4 4 13 Radial 71.88
4579 Adam DeVita 5 2 5 DNS 21 Radial 46.88
7621 Iris Vogel 6 5 6 5 22 Radial 43.75
584 Tim Longo 7 RET DNS DNS 34 Radial 6.25
9393 Chris Jackson DNS DNF 7 DNS 34 Radial 6.25
                 
8431 Bill McCulloch 1 2 2 2 7 Standard 93.75
762 Erik Broekhof 3 3 1 1 8 Standard 91.67
6366 Dave Coughlin 2 1 4 3 10 Standard 87.50
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 5 4 3 5 17 Standard 72.92
4579 Bill Heintz 7 5 5 4 21 Standard 64.58
5977 Jason Viseltear 8 6 6 8 28 Standard 50.00
2904 John Dennerlein 6 7 9 7 29 Standard 47.92
7990 Matt Coughlin 9 8 7 6 30 Standard 45.83
4566 Chris Pike 10 11 8 9 38 Standard 29.17
6508 Colley Wheeler 4 RET DNS DNS 43 Standard 18.75
4466 Blaine Davis 11 10 DNF 10 44 Standard 16.67
1053 Michael Lusty 12 9 DNS DNS 47 Standard 10.42
Results - FW5 - 12/1/19
Sail # Skipper R1 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris 1 1 4.7 1.000
7 Aidan Cassidy DNS 3 4.7 0.000
           
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 1 Radial 1.000
9988 Victor Johansson 2 2 Radial 0.800
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 3 3 Radial 0.600
584 Tim Longo DNS 6 Radial 0.000
7621 Iris Vogel DNS 6 Radial 0.000
           
4566 Chris Pike DNS 5 Standard 0.000
6366 Dave Coughlin DNS 5 Standard 0.000
6508 Colley Wheeler DNS 5 Standard 0.000
8431 Bill McCulloch DNS 5 Standard 0.000
Results - FW2 - 11/10/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Fleet %
7 Aidan Cassidy 2 2 1 1 1 7 4.7 0.900
139 Alix Trébaol 1 1 2 3 4 11 4.7 0.700
9845 Annie McCulloch 4 4 4 2 2 16 4.7 0.444
7297 Katie McCulloch 3 3 3 4 3 16 4.7 0.450
                   
4501 Manuel Cadarso 1 1 2 4 1 9 Radial 0.911
8886 Ryo Sakai 2 3 1 2 2 10 Radial 0.899
9988 Victor Johansson 3 2 4 5 4 18 Radial 0.711
5444 Jasper Waldman 5 4 3 6 3 21 Radial 0,644
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 4 6 6 3 5 24 Radial 0.578
7621 Iris Vogel 7 5 5 1 7 25 Radial 0.556
4579 Adam DeVita 6 7 7 9 6 35 Radial 0.333
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 8 8 8 7 8 39 Radial 0.244
2101 Bill Purdy 9 9 9 8 9 44 Radial 0.133
                   
6366 Dave Coughlin 1 2 2 3 1 9 Standard 0.933
5977 Jason Viseltear 6 3 1 1 4 15 Standard 0.833
762 Anna Pot & Erik Broekhof 2 6 5 2 2 17 Standard 0.800
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 7 4 3 5 3 22 Standard 0.717
8431 Bill McCulloch 4 5 4 4 5 22 Standard 0.717
9145 John Groskoph 3 1 6 9 6 25 Standard 0.667
6508 Colley Wheeler 5 7 7 6 9 34 Standard 0.517
1053 Michael Lusty 9 9 9 7 7 41 Standard 0.400
4466 Blaine Davis 11 10 10 8 8 47 Standard 0.300
7990 Matt Coughlin 8 8 12 12 10 50 Standard 0.250
2904 John Dennerlein 10 12 8 10 11 51 Standard 0.233
1451 Will Ingraham 12 11 11 11 13 57 Standard 0.133
Results - FW1 - 11/3/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
57 Aidan Cassidy 1 2 2 3 1 1 10 4.7 0.778
7297 Katie McCulloch 3 1 1 1 2 2 10 4.7 0.788
9845 Annie McCulloch 2 3 3 2 3 3 16 4.7 0.444
                     
8886 Ryo Sakai 2 3 2 1 1 1 10 Radial 0.993
9988 Victor Johansson 3 1 3 4 3 4 18 Radial 0.800
5444 Jasper Waldman 1 2 5 OCS 2 2 23 Radial 0.717
399 Graham Hagger 7 5 1 5 6 6 30 Radial 0.600
7621 Iris Vogel 5 4 6 6 5 5 31 Radial 0.583
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 4 8 8 2 4 7 33 Radial 0.550
6886 Adam DeVita 9 9 7 3 7 3 38 Radial 0.467
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 8 7 4 8 9 8 44 Radial 0.367
584 Tim Longo 6 6 10 7 8 10 47 Radial 0.317
9393 Chris Jackson 10 10 9 9 10 9 57 Radial 0.150
                     
6366 Dave Coughlin 1 3 2 1 1 1 9 Standard 0.950
8431 Bill McCulloch 2 2 1 5 2 4 16 Standard 0.833
9145 John Groskoph 4 1 4 3 3 2 17 Standard 0.817
4579 Bill Heintz 3 4 3 2 10 3 25 Standard 0.683
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 5 5 5 4 9 5 33 Standard 0.550
4466 Blaine Davis 7 8 7 6 4 6 38 Standard 0.467
2904 John Dennerlein 9 7 9 7 5 9 46 Standard 0.333
4566 Chris Pike 10 6 6 8 7 10 47 Standard 0.317
1053 Michael Lusty 6 9 10 9 8 7 49 Standard 0.283
1451 Will Ingraham 8 RET 8 10 6 8 51 Standard 0.250

From Notice of Race:

11 SCORING 
 

A. Standard, Radials and 4.7 Rigs will be scored separately.

B. Daily Results

Daily Results will be presented using RRS Appendix A4 - the Low Point System, with no scores excluded.

C. Daily Scoring

For purposes of determining Series and Season Championships

i. Races will be scored based on the high point scoring system. The winner of a race will receive points equal to the total number of competitors who earned a sailed day. Second place receives one less and so on. The winner of the day will have the greatest number of points without exclusion. This changes A2. 

ii. Boats scored DSQ, RET, DNS, OCS and DNF will receive zero points for that race.

iii. If a boat is kept ashore at the direction of the race committee or if skipper determines while at HYC that conditions are not appropriate for racing as per the definitions of a Sailed Day and Qualifying Days, the number boats not racing will be added to the scoring as if they had sailed that day. 

iv. A boat that does not come to the starting area on a given day will not be scored. This changes rule A9. A boat that comes to the starting area will receive a sailed day unless electing 11.C.iii option or otherwise notifying the race committee prior to the start of the first race of the day that the boat does not intend to participate that day. 


Melissa Pike Photography

Laser Performance US


International Laser Class Association - North American Region

Laser International
RS Aero Class Association




Al & John's Marine Services
West Harbor Yacht Service

Lasers For Sale

• Laser District 8 Classified Ads

• JSA of LIS - Lasers For Sale

lasertrader.org

SailboatListings.com

 


Drysuit Repair

Rainy Pass Repair

• Outerwear Repair

Address: Madison, CT 06443
Phone: (203) 421-8485

•  Captain Mikes Diving

•  Divers Cove


scorer@hyc-lasers.org | login